4 Group Executive Board

4.1 Members

Name

Year of birth

Nationality

Function / Area of responsibility

Member of the Group Executive Board since

Roland Matt

1970

FL

Group Chief Executive Officer

2009

Urs Müller

1962

FL / CH

Head of Institutional Clients Division Vice Group Chief Executive Officer

2011

Gabriel Brenna

1973

CH / I

Head of Private Banking Division

2012

Heinz Knecht

1953

CH

Head of Retail & Corporate Banking Division

2012

Kurt Mäder

1962

CH

Group Chief Operating Officer

2009

Christoph Reich

1974

CH

Group Chief Financial Officer

2012

The LLB Group has an organizational structure that is systematically geared towards client and market needs. That is why the market divisions Retail & Corporate Banking (Heinz Knecht), Private Banking (Gabriel Brenna) as well as Institutional Clients (Urs Müller) are on the Group Executive Management level. The Group Chief Financial Officer (Christoph Reich) as well as the Group Chief Operating Officer (Kurt Mäder) are also Members of the Group Executive Management. Together with the Group Chief Executive Officer (Roland Matt) the Group Executive Board consists of six members.

Roland Matt

Education:

  • Business economist FH, 1995
  • Federally qualified financial analyst and asset manager, 1999
  • Federally qualified finance and investment expert, 2002

Professional career:

  • Head of Research at VP Bank AG, Vaduz, 1999
  • Head of Asset Management Division at VP Bank AG, Vaduz, 2000 – 2001
  • Family Office Project Head at VP Bank AG, Vaduz, 2002

Liechtensteinische Landesbank:

  • Head of Investment Services, 2002 – 2006
  • Head of Domestic Clients Division, 2007 – 2008
  • Member of the Group Executive Board and the Board of Management, since 2009
  • Head of Domestic Market and Institutional Market Divisions, 2009 until March 2011
  • Head of International Market Division, April 2011 until 15 January 2012
  • Vice Chairman of the Group Executive Board and the Board of Management, April 2011 until 15 January 2012
  • Group Chief Executive Officer, since 16 January 2012

Board of Directors’ mandate in the Liechtensteinische Landesbank Group companies:

  • swisspartners Investment Network AG (Member)

Other functions:

  • Member of the Board of the Liechtenstein Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • Vice Chairman of the Liechtenstein Bankers Association
  • Member of the Board of Trustees of the Personnel Pension Fund Foundation of Liechtensteinische Landesbank AG, since 1 January 2014
  • Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the «Future Foundation of Liechtensteinische Landesbank AG»
Urs Müller

Education:

  • Licentiate in law, University of St. Gallen (HSG), 1993

Professional career:

  • Auditor at Unterrheintal District Court and Associate Court Clerk at Oberrheintal District Court, 1993 – 1995

Liechtensteinische Landesbank:

  • Legal counsel, 1995 – 1998
  • Head of Legal & Compliance, 1998 – 2006
  • Head of Institutional Clients Division, 2007 until April 2011
  • Member of the Group Executive Board and the Board of Management, since April 2011
  • Head of Domestic Market and Institutional Market Divisions, April 2011 until June 2012
  • Head of Institutional Clients Division, since 1 July 2012
  • Vice Group Chief Executive Officer, since 1 July 2012

Board of Directors’ mandates in the Liechtensteinische Landesbank Group companies:

  • Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Switzerland) Ltd. (Member);
    LLB Verwaltung (Schweiz) AG, since 1 January 2014
  • Bank Linth LLB AG (Vice Chairman)
  • LLB Asset Management AG (Chairman)
  • LLB Fund Services AG (Chairman)
  • LLB Fondsleitung AG (Chairman)
  • swisspartners Investment Network AG (Member)

Other functions:

  • Member of the Board of Trustees of the «Future Foundation of Liechtensteinische Landesbank AG»
Gabriel Brenna

Education:

  • M.Sc., Electrical Engineering, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), 1993 – 1998
  • Ph.D., Electrical Engineering, Semiconductors, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) Zurich, 2000 – 2004

Professional career:

  • Project Leader, Philips Semiconductors, Zurich, 1998 – 1999
  • Research and instruction, ETH Zurich, 2000 – 2004
  • Senior Project Leader, Advanced Circuit Pursuit, Zollikon, 2002 – 2004
  • McKinsey & Company, Zurich and London; most recently, Partner and Head of Swiss Private Banking and Risk Management Practice, 2005 until September 2012

Liechtensteinische Landesbank:

  • Member of the Group Executive Board and the Board of Management, since 1 October 2012
  • Head of Private Banking Division, since 1 October 2012
  • Chairman of the Board of Management of Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Switzerland) Ltd., 1 April – 31 December 2013

Board of Directors’ mandates in the Liechtensteinische Landesbank Group companies:

  • Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Österreich) AG (Head of the Supervisory Board)
  • LLB Asset Management AG (Vice Chairman) LLB Services (Schweiz) AG (Chairman)

Other functions:

  • Member of the Board of Trustees of the «Future Foundation of Liechtensteinische Landesbank AG»
Heinz Knecht

Education:

  • lic. oec. publ., University of Zurich, 1978
  • Dr. oec. publ., University of Zurich, 1982

Professional career:

  • Responsible for training at the Swiss National Bank, 1982 – 1984
  • Various positions at UBS, Zurich, including Chief of Staff to the Chairpersons of the Board of Managers Switzerland, Head of Controlling Switzerland, Head of Training Switzerland, 1985 – 2001
  • President of the University of Applied Sciences Commission of the Federal Authorities of the Swiss Confederation, 2001 – 2002
  • Rector of the University of Applied Sciences in Business Administration Zurich, 2003 – 2004
  • Head of the Institute of Banking & Finance at Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Winterthur (ZHAW), September 2005 until May 2011
  • Member of the Board of Directors of Bank Linth, Uznach, April 2002 until November 2011;
    Chairman of the Board of Directors, April 2005 until November 2011
  • Chairman of the Board of Management of Bank Linth ad interim, December 2011 until June 2012

Liechtensteinische Landesbank:

  • Member of the Group Executive Board and the Board of Management, since 1 July 2012
  • Head of Retail & Corporate Banking Division, since 1 July 2012

Board of Directors’ mandates in the Liechtensteinische Landesbank Group companies:

  • Bank Linth LLB AG (Member)
  • LLB Fund Services AG (Vice Chairman)
  • LLB Fondsleitung AG (Vice Chairman)
  • LLB Berufliche Vorsorge AG, Lachen (Chairman)

Other functions:

  • Member of the Board of Trustees of the «Future Foundation of Liechtensteinische Landesbank AG»
Kurt Mäder

Education:

  • Federally qualified physicist, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) Zurich, 1987
  • Dr. sc. nat., ETH Zurich, 1992

Professional career:

  • Scientist, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, Colorado, 1992 – 1994
  • Senior scientist, Centre Européen de Calcul Atomique et Moléculaire, Lyon, 1994 – 1996
  • Head of Operations, ELCA Informatik AG, Zurich, 1996 – 2004
  • Member of the Board of Management, Bank Linth LLB AG, Uznach, 2005 – 2008

Liechtensteinische Landesbank:

  • Member of the Group Executive Board and the Board of Management, since 2009
  • Head of Corporate Service Center, 2009 until June 2012
  • Group Chief Operating Officer, since 1 July 2012

Board of Directors’ mandates in the Liechtensteinische Landesbank Group companies:

  • Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Switzerland) Ltd. (Chairman),
    LLB Verwaltung (Schweiz) AG, since 1 January 2014
  • Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Österreich) AG (Member)
  • Bank Linth LLB AG (Member)
  • LLB Services (Schweiz) AG (Chairman)
  • LLB Beteiligungen AG (Vice Chairman)
  • Data Info Services AG (Chairman)

Other Board of Directors’ mandate:

  • Chairman of the Board of Directors of Scout & Sport AG, Bern, until June 2013

Other functions:

  • Member of the Board of Trustees of the Personnel Pension Fund Foundation of Liechtensteinische Landesbank AG, until 31 December 2013
  • Member of the Board of Trustees of the «Future Foundation of Liechtensteinische Landesbank AG»
Christoph Reich

Education:

  • Federally qualified licentiate in economics, FHS St. Gallen, 1999
  • Executive MBA, University of St. Gallen (HSG), 2009

Professional career:

  • Commercial apprenticeship at St. Galler Kantonalbank, Buchs (SG)
  • Investment advisor for private clients, St. Galler Kantonalbank, Wil (SG), 1994 – 1996
  • Senior Consultant, KPMG Consulting (from October 2002, Bearing Point), Zurich, 1999 until mid-2003
  • Team manager Budget and Management Services, Asian Development Bank, Manila / Philippines, 2003 – 2006
  • Partner at Syndeo AG, Head of Accounting and Controlling for Banks, Horgen / ZH, end of 2006 until October 2010

Liechtensteinische Landesbank:

  • Head of Group Finance & Risk Department, November 2010 until 15 January 2012
  • Member of the Group Executive Board and the Board of Management, since 16 January 2012
  • Chief Financial Officer, 16 January 2012 until 30 June 2012
  • Group Chief Financial Officer, since 1 July 2012

Board of Directors’ mandates in the Liechtensteinische Landesbank Group companies:

  • Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Switzerland) Ltd. (Member),
  • LLB Verwaltung (Schweiz) AG, since 1 January 2014 Liechtensteinische Landesbank (Österreich) AG (Vice Chairman)
  • Bank Linth LLB AG (Member)
  • LLB Asset Management AG (Member)
  • LLB Beteiligungen AG (Chairman)

Other functions:

  • Member of the Board of Trustees of the «Future Foundation of Liechtensteinische Landesbank AG»
 

4.2 Other activities and commitments

Apart from the mandates specified in No. 4.1, no other relevant and important commitments exist.

4.3 Management contracts

The Liechtensteinische Landesbank has not concluded any management contracts.

top of page